English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations; Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
peavey [correct]; peavy [correct, officially approved]; peevy
DEF: A strong pole fitted with a movable hook like a canthook but having a sharp iron or steel spike at the end ...
CONT: The work of dislodging the key log responsible for the jam is difficult and extremely dangerous. Dynamite often is employed to break up a log jam, but men with peaveys and pike poles ordinarily do the untangling ...
OBS: peavy: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière; Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
tourne-billes à éperon [correct, masculine noun]; tourne-billes [correct, masculine noun]; franc-renard [correct, masculine noun]; tourne-bille à éperon [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Outil constitué d'un éperon et d'un crochet articulé métalliques fixés à un long manche de bois [...]
OBS: tourne-bille à éperon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).