English (Farm Management and Policy; Industry-Government Relations (Econ.); Production (Economics))
production entitlement guarantee [correct]; PEG [correct]
CONT: A relatively new proposal is to use a Production Entitlement Guarantee (PEG) to provide direct income transfers to farmers (International Agricultural Trade Research Consortium 1988b). A PEG is [a] prespecified limit on the quantity of production for which a producer would be entitled to receive a guaranteed price. Each farmer would be able to produce as much output as he likes but only the PEG quantity would receive the higher price. All other production would be at world market prices.
OBS: production entitlement guarantee; PEG: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.); Production (Économie))
garantie de droit de production [feminine noun]
OBS: La consolidation des restrictions de l'offre, qui découlent de la persistance des excédents, de la plus grande ouverture des marchés et de la réduction des exportations subventionnées à la suite de l'Accord du cycle de l'Uruguay, s'est en outre traduite par l'établissement, secteur par secteur, de mécanismes stabilisateurs, donnant lieu, dans certains cas, à un droit de production ou un droit de garantie en faveur des agriculteurs ou des industriels européens.
OBS: garantie de droit de production : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.