English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Transport of Goods)
tonne per centimetre [correct]; TPC [correct]; tonne/cm [correct]
CONT: The TPC varies with the draught and with the water density. Changes in draught cause a change in displacement and the TPC assists in calculating the change.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Transport de marchandises)
tonne par centimètre [correct, feminine noun]; TPC [correct]
CONT: Utilisation des échelles de déplacement et de tonnes par centimètre ou par pouce (TPC, TPI) pour déterminer le déplacement à partir du tirant d'eau et vice versa.