English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
distribution per capita [correct]; per capita distribution [correct]
CONT: In a Newfoundland decision, despite some contrary indication from the context, the word "among" was interpreted strictly as referring to more than "two", so as to result in an equal distribution per capita among nephews and nieces. (Feeney, 2nd, vol. I, p. 19)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
distribution par tête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: distribution par tête : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).