English (Courts; Legal Actions; Penal Law)
trial by jury [correct]; jury trial [correct]; trial with jury [correct]; trial by the country [correct, obsolete]; trial per pais [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A trial in which the factual issues are determined by a jury, not by the judge.
CONT: A jury trial (or trial by jury) is a legal proceeding in which a jury either makes a decision or makes findings of fact which are then applied by a judge. It is distinguished from a bench trial, in which a judge or panel of judges make all decisions.
OBS: Trial per pais (pay or pays). [Law French "trial by the country"] Trial by jury.
French (Tribunaux; Actions en justice; Droit pénal)
procès devant jury [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; procès par jury [masculine noun]
OBS: procès devant jury : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles.(PAJLO).
Spanish (Tribunales; Acciones judiciales; Derecho penal)
juicio con la participación de un jurado [correct, masculine noun]; juicio ante jurado [correct, masculine noun]; juico por jurado [correct, masculine noun]