English (Electric Rotary Machines)
revolution per minute [correct, officially approved]
OBS: revolution per minute: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
révolution par minute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: révolution par minute : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).