English (Urban Planning; Urban Development; Environmental Management)
biotope coefficient per area [correct, noun]; BCA [correct, noun]; biotope coefficient [correct, noun]
CONT: A biotope coefficient or biotope coefficient per area (BCA) ... designates the part (the percentage) of a developed area that will be permanently devoted to nature (vegetated area and/or favorable to local ecosystems and local species) in the total area of a plot that is or is to be developed. This coefficient aims not only to conserve a certain quantity of non-waterproofed and non-artificialized land, as well as its ecosystemic services. It applies both to plots intended for new construction and built areas undergoing renovation as "space consumption management tools."
French (Aménagement urbain; Développement urbain; Gestion environnementale)
coefficient de biotope par surface [correct, masculine noun]; CBS [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de biotope [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de végétalisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proportion des surfaces non imperméabilisées ou écoaménageables, favorables à la biodiversité, pondérées selon leur nature, par rapport à la surface totale du terrain faisant l'objet d'une opération de construction ou d'aménagement.
OBS: coefficient de biotope par surface; CBS; coefficient de biotope; coefficient de végétalisation : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 février 2026.