English (Tort Law (common law))
inherently dangerous thing [correct]; thing dangerous per se [correct]; thing dangerous in itself [correct]
CONT: A category of "inherently dangerous articles" or "things dangerous in themselves", for which a stricter standard of care is required, still exists. Devised to avoid the horror of ..., this legal concept was an exception to the no-privity rule that enabled courts to hold manufacturers liable for injuries inflicted by poison, guns, gas, or explosives.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
chose dangereuse en soi [correct, feminine noun]; chose dangereuse en elle-même [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe encore une catégorie d'«objets essentiellement dangereux» ou de «choses dangereuses en elles-mêmes», auxquels s'applique une norme de prudence plus stricte. [...], ce concept juridique constituait une exception à la règle qui exige un lien de droit entre les parties. Il a permis aux tribunaux de tenir responsables les fabricants de produits toxiques, d'armes à feu, de gaz ou d'explosifs.