English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Forage Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.))
dry matter percentage [correct]; DM percentage [correct]; percent dry matter [correct]
CONT: Simplistically, [animal] feeds consist of two major fractions—water and dry matter. While water is physiologically critical, the nutrients (energy, protein, minerals, and vitamins) are found in the dry matter fraction, so it is important to know what percentage of the feed is associated with dry matter. Although the quantity of dry matter in a feed will not change, the amount of water present may change, and this will determine the dry matter percentage.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Culture des plantes fourragères; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
pourcentage de matière sèche [correct, masculine noun]; pourcentage de MS [correct, masculine noun]