English (Pharmacy; Pharmacology)
pharmaceutical preparation [correct]; pharmaceutical substance
DEF: Any substance administered to man for the prophylaxis, diagnosis or therapy of disease or for the modification of physiological function.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Pharmacie; Pharmacologie)
préparation pharmaceutique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Farmacia; Farmacología)
preparacíon farmacéutica [feminine noun]; substancia farmacéutica [feminine noun]