English (Animal Anatomy; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
pharyngeal pump
CONT: The cibarial pump opens directly into the much longer, flask-shaped pharyngeal pump, which empties the fluid into a long narrow esophagus within the mosquito's neck.
French (Anatomie animale; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
pompe pharyngienne [feminine noun]
OBS: La pompe cibariale débouche directement dans la pompe pharyngienne, beaucoup plus grande et en forme de flacon. Cette pompe refoule le liquide dans un œsophage long et étroit à l'intérieur du cou du moustique.