English (Symptoms (Medicine))
gag reflex [correct]; pharyngeal reflex [correct]
DEF: Contraction of the constrictor muscles of the pharynx in response to stimulation of the posterior pharyngeal wall or neighboring structures.
OBS: The term "gag reflex" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
réflexe nauséeux [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe pharyngé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contraction spasmodique des muscles constricteurs pharyngés provoquée par l'excitation de la paroi postérieure du pharynx et accompagnée d'une réaction nauséeuse.
OBS: Le terme «réflexe nauséeux» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
reflejo faríngeo [correct, masculine noun]; reflejo nauseoso [masculine noun]
DEF: Reflejo normal provocado al tocar el paladar blando o la faringe posterior. La respuesta consiste en elevación del paladar, retracción de la lengua y contracción de los músculos faríngeos.