English (Bones and Joints; Morphology and General Physiology)
visceral arch [correct]; pharyngeal arch [correct]; branchial arch [correct]
DEF: One of a series of bony or cartilaginous arches that develop in the walls of the mouth cavity and pharynx of a vertebrate embryo, [which consist] typically of a curved segmented bar or rod on each side meeting the contralateral bar or rod at the ventral end ...
French (Os et articulations; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
arc viscéral [correct, masculine noun]; arc branchial [correct, masculine noun]; arc pharyngé [correct, masculine noun]; arc phagryngien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce squelettique, cartilagineuse ou osseuse, soutenant la région bucco‑pharyngée des vertébrés.