English (Respiratory System; The Nose (Medicine))
oropharynx [correct]; oral part of pharynnoc [correct]; oropharyngeal cavity [correct]; oral pharynx [correct]; pharyngo-oral cavity; pars oralis pharynx [Latin]
DEF: The portion of the pharynx that lies posterior to the mouth; it is continuous above with the nasopharynx via the pharyngeal istmus, and below with the laryngopharynx.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Nez (Médecine))
oropharynx [correct, masculine noun]; pharynx buccal [correct, masculine noun]; arrière-gorge [correct, feminine noun]; pars oralis pharyngis [Latin]
DEF: Partie moyenne du pharynx qui communique avec la bouche.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio; Nariz (Medicina))
orofaringe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la faringe que se extiende desde el velo del paladar hasta la epiglotis.