English (Transformers)
phase-shifting transformer [correct]; phase shifting transformer [correct]; phase angle transformer
DEF: A transformer that uses a difference in phase angle between the incoming sine wave and outgoing sine wave to direct power flow in a transmission system.
French (Transformateurs)
transformateur déphaseur [masculine noun]