English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
phase an antenna [verb]
OBS: the [ATS 1] satellite's electronically despun antenna [ was properly phased and pointed toward the Earth.]
French (Émission et réception radio)
mettre une antenne en phase
CONT: une antenne auxiliaire sert à assurer l'accès au répéteur de l'engin spatial en attendant que l'antenne principale [d'ATS 1] soit synchronisée et mise en phase