English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
phenylketonuria [correct]; PKU [correct]
CONT: Phenylketonuria was first described as a clinical entity in 1934 by Asjborn Fölling, who surmised that the disorder was autosomal recessive and an inborn error of metabolism. ... Phenylketonuria [is] a generic term for severe hyperphenylalaninemia (>1 mM), low phenylalanine tolerance (<500 mg per day), and high risk of mental retardation in the absence of treatment
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
phénylcétonurie [correct, feminine noun]; PCU [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La phénylcétonurie est une maladie génétique héréditaire transmise par les deux parents (porteurs sains) à leur enfant. Elle provient d'un trouble de la transformation de la phénylalanine en tyrosine.
Spanish (Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
fenilcetonuria [feminine noun]