English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
placard [correct]
CONT: Placards and markings. The Maintenance Manual shall provide the approximate location (i.e., FWD-UPPER-RH) and illustrate each placard, label marking, etc., required for safety information, maintenance significant information or by government regulations.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
plaquette [feminine noun]
CONT: Plaquettes et inscriptions. Le Manuel d'entretien doit indiquer l'emplacement (par exemple : devant, en haut et à droite) et la figuration de chaque plaquette, étiquette, inscription, etc. nécessaires pour les informations de sécurité, les informations importantes concernant l'entretien ou les informations exigées par les règlements officiels.