English (Security Posters and Signs)
placard
DEF: A notice applied to a rail car or Intermodal unit to indicate caution required in handling, with respect to the contents or previous contents. Placards may also contain instructions or certifications, i.e., "Do Not Hump", "Unload From This Side", ... etc.
French (Affichage de sécurité)
étiquette [feminine noun]
DEF: marque fixée, fiche placée sur un objet pour en indiquer le contenu, le prix, la destination, etc.