English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
end placard [correct]; end placard holder [correct]
OBS: Parts of the tank car (wagon-citerne); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
porte-placard de bout [correct, masculine noun]