English (Computer Graphics)
text placarding [correct]
CONT: The "text placarding" ... makes use of the organization by defining a "text placard" with a coordinate system based around the character cell x and y spacing. Letter slots are allocated for all characters in the text string.
French (Infographie)
placardage de textes [correct, masculine noun]