English (Applications of Automation)
pick-and-place robot [correct, noun]
DEF: A robot, generally stationary, that transfers objects from one place to another.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot de transfert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robot, généralement fixe, qui déplace des objets d'un endroit à un autre.