English (Swimming)
chief place judge [correct]
OBS: The chief place judge shall have authority over all Place judges and shall assign them to their stations and duties and shall appoint and assign duties to an Assistant Chief Place Judge when such assistance is required.
French (Natation)
juge en chef d'arrivée
OBS: Le juge en chef d'arrivée a l'autorité sur tous les juges d'arrivée auxquels il assigne la place et les attributions; au besoin, nomme un juge en chef d'arrivée adjoint.