English (Sociology; Social Services and Social Work)
boarding home [correct]; boarding house [correct]; lodging home [correct]; place of lodging
French (Sociologie; Services sociaux et travail social)
foyer [correct, masculine noun]; pension [correct, feminine noun]; pension de famille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.