English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
place theory [correct]
OBS: A theory of pitch, widely accepted, that assumes different places on the basilar membrane are activated by different frequencies of a sound stimulus.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
théorie de la localisation cochléaire