English (Urban Planning)
central place theory
DEF: ... a vast branch of urban geography dealing with the spacing of settlements, and more particularly, the study of larger centres with increasingly higher functions.
French (Aménagement urbain)
théorie des lieux centraux [feminine noun]
OBS: Installation des grands centres d'achat en banlieue, s'inspire des postulats de la théorie des lieux centraux.