English (Clinical Psychology; Medication)
placebo effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: The effect on a patient’s health status (improvement or worsening) that may occur due to the patient’s expectation that a particular intervention will have an effect.
OBS: The placebo effect is independent of the effect being studied (pharmacological, surgical, etc.). When a placebo is given to the control group, both groups will experience this effect, making it possible to isolate the specific effect of the intervention.
OBS: placebo effect: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Psychologie clinique; Médicaments)
effet placebo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; effet placébo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet sur l’état de santé d'un patient (amélioration ou aggravation) susceptible de se produire parce que ce dernier s’attend à ce qu’une intervention particulière ait un effet.
OBS: L’effet placebo est indépendant de l’effet étudié (pharmacologique, chirurgical, etc.). Lorsqu’on donne un placebo au groupe témoin, les deux groupes subissent cet effet, ce qui permet d’isoler l’effet particulier de l’intervention.
OBS: placébo : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: effet placebo : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Medicamentos)
efecto placebo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El efecto placebo consiste en que las personas que reciben esta sustancia, como cápsulas de azúcar, por el sólo hecho de pensar que están recibiendo un medicamento, pueden experimentar una mejoría temporal.
OBS: placebo: sustancia inocua, es decir sin ningún efecto, que se administra algunas veces como sustituto de un medicamento, por ejemplo, en los protocolos para comparar los resultados de la administración de una sustancia en experimentación, se administra a una porción de los participantes una sustancia que no produce ningún efecto, para de esta manera comparar los resultados entre los que sí recibieron el medicamento y los que sólo recibieron el placebo.