English (Scientific Research Methods; Psychology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
placebo [correct, standardized]
DEF: In research, a dummy treatment given to a control group, impossible to distinguish from the real treatment given to the treatment group, used to isolate the effect of the treatment being studied.
OBS: placebo: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Psychologie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
placebo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; placébo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: En recherche, traitement factice donné au groupe témoin, impossible à distinguer du vrai traitement donné au groupe expérimental, servant à isoler l’effet du traitement étudié.
OBS: placébo : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: placebo : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.