English (Scientific Research Methods; Psychology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
placebo [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a clinical setting, a treatment or intervention that is inactive, but that may act through a psychological mechanism (placebo effect) if the patient believes that he/she is receiving an active treatment or intervention.
OBS: Its purpose is to help measure or determine the specific action of the treatment being tested.
OBS: placebo: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Psychologie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
placebo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; placébo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: En milieu clinique, traitement ou intervention inactifs, mais qui peuvent agir par un mécanisme psychologique (effet placebo) si le patient pense recevoir un traitement ou une intervention actifs.
OBS: placébo : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: placebo : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Psicología; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
placebo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto farmacéutico compuesto por componentes inactivos que se utiliza como control en pruebas farmacológicas mientras otros pacientes reciben un medicamento activo.
OBS: Se administra también a pacientes que creen que se trata de una sustancia activa para inducir un efecto terapéutica por sugestión.