English (Citizenship and Immigration)
placed in detention [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
placé sous garde [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.