English (Thermal Power Stations; Fuel Cells (Electr.))
fuel-cell power plant [correct]; fuel cell plant
CONT: A fuel-cell power plant generally consists of three major subsystems - a fuel processor, a fuel-cell power station, and a power conditioner. The fuel processor converts a conventional utility fuel to hydrogen gas; the fuel-cell power station electrochemically converts hydrogen and oxygen to water, while producing direct-current power; and the power conditioner converts direct-current power to alternating-current power.
French (Centrales thermiques; Piles à combustible (Électricité))
centrale à piles à combustible [correct, feminine noun]; centrale électrique à pile à combustible [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pile à combustible : convertisseur d'énergie statique qui transforme directement en énergie électrique l'énergie chimique contenue dans un couple combustible-comburant, stocké à l'extérieur de ce convertisseur.