English (Agriculture - General; Botany)
grass bed [correct]; aquatic-grass bed [correct]; water plant community
CONT: The scope of the impact generally depends on the scope of the deterioration in water quality (relative to variations under natural conditions) and on the presence of zones important to wildlife or special habitats (spawning grounds, water plant communities and so forth).
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Botanique)
herbier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les étangs et les cours d'eau, agglomération de plantes diverses.