English (Cropping Systems; Soil Science; Environmental Management)
permanent plant cover [correct]
DEF: The successive alternation of annual cash crops and cover crops, so that the soil is always occupied by controlled plants.
French (Systèmes de culture; Science du sol; Gestion environnementale)
couverture végétale permanente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alternance successive de cultures annuelles et de cultures intermédiaires, de façon à ce que le sol soit toujours occupé par des plantes maîtrisées.