English (Plant and Crop Production; Farm Management and Policy; Environmental Management)
productive plant cover [correct]
CONT: Good management practices will decrease the risk of contaminating water supplies. ... Locate pastures on well-drained soil with productive plant cover to utilize nutrients and prevent runoff.
OBS: productive plant cover: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Gestion et politique agricole; Gestion environnementale)
couvert végétal productif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Terres arables hors serres et hors rizières. Ce poste regroupe : [...] Les terres arables hors périmètres d'irrigation : les terres retournées, sans couvert végétal productif aux dates d'acquisition des données.
OBS: couvert végétal productif : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.