English (Geothermal Power Plants; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
annual plant factor [correct]
CONT: Geothermal power plants would therefore seem to be ideally suited to serve as contributors of base load to composite power systems. All the major power plants in existence are, quite rightly, used to supply base load. Moreover, they can achieve annual plant factors of 90% or more - higher than obtainable from any other type of thermal or nuclear plant.
French (Centrales géothermiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
facteur de charge annuel [masculine noun]