English (Food Industries; Plant and Crop Production)
food plant [correct]
DEF: A plant (as wheat, potato, cabbage) some part of which provides food for human consumption.
CONT: ... toxic and otherwise harmful compounds threaten animal and public health when they accumulate in food plants, groundwater and drinking water.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Cultures (Agriculture))
plante alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; plante de consommation [proposal, feminine noun]; plante comestible [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Producción vegetal)
planta alimentaria [feminine noun]