English (Landscape Architecture)
conical form [correct]; conical plant form [correct]
CONT: Pyramidal/Conical. This type of plant form is conelike in appearance, gradually tapering from its base to an observable point. Examples include spruce (Picea sp.), sweet gum (Liquidambar styraciflua), and katsura tree (Cercidiphyllum japonicum). Pyramidal plant forms are very sharp and distinct in their outline in addition to possessing an easily noticeable pointed top ... some design theorists suggest that conical plant forms be used cautiously in visually level regions where mountains are lacking. Finally, conical plant forms may be harmoniously used in formal, architectonic designs where stiff, geometric shapes are appropriate.
French (Architecture paysagère)
forme conique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Formes coniques, pyramidales. C'est l'aspect qu'offrent la majorité des conifères des genres sapin et épicéa, et certaines variétés de thuya et de cyprès.