English (Landscape Architecture)
columnar form [correct]; columnar plant form [correct]
CONT: A columnar plant form is the same as a fastigiate form except that it has a rounded top. A sentry maple (Acer saccharum monumentale) and Hicks yew (Taxus media hicksi) are examples of columnar plants. Columnar plant forms have the same design uses as fastigiate forms.
French (Architecture paysagère)
forme élancée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Formes dressées, élancées, fastigiées. Elles sont nettement plus hautes que larges et expriment un mouvement vertical très accusé, comme un jaillissement à partir du sol. Elles font songer à des colonnes et présentent à ce titre un caractère architectural.