English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
gum [correct, see observation]; natural gum [correct]; plant gum [correct]
DEF: A colloidal, amorphous, water-soluble substance of glucidic nature. Insoluble in alcohol. Produced by some trees (Leguminoseae, Sterculiaceae) and used mainly as an emulsifying or stabilizing agent.
OBS: Gums are distinguished from resins by being water-soluble and are easily represented by chemical formulae.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
gomme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gomme végétale [correct, feminine noun]; gomme naturelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Matière amorphe provenant de la sève de certains arbres, soluble dans l'eau ou gonflant à son contact, insoluble dans l'alcool. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Les gommes sont solubles dans l'eau et peuvent facilement, en tant que composés, être représentées par des formules chimiques : cela suffit en général à les distinguer des résines.
OBS: gomme : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
goma [correct, feminine noun]; goma natural [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Productos vegetales que con el agua dan disoluciones coloidales que se pueden usar para pegar.
OBS: Producto que se obtiene del látex de algunas euforbiáceas, apocináceas o moráceas.