English (Crop Protection)
plant health [correct]; plant protection [correct]
DEF: The protection of plants against pests, disease, and weeds.
OBS: e.g. the Plant Health Division
French (Protection des végétaux)
protection des végétaux [correct, feminine noun]; protection des plantes [correct, feminine noun]; défense des plantes cultivées [correct, feminine noun]; phytoprotection [feminine noun]
DEF: Protection des plantes contre les ravageurs, les maladies et les mauvaises herbes.