English (Plant and Crop Production; Plant Diseases)
miss [correct, noun]; plant miss [correct]
CONT: Plant misses in the potato crop may be due to disease or environmental factors affecting growth of tuber seed pieces. Pathogens often associated with plant misses are Fusarium spp., Rhizoctonia solani, Erwinia carotovora and Pythium spp. Gaps, missing hills or delayed emergence may have little effect on the crop but misses that exceed 10% of the planted seed will have serious consequences on the yield, quality (size and shape) and disease levels in the harvested crop. Sometimes plant misses are not associated with rotted seed but are due to cultural or physiological causes.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Maladies des plantes)
manque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les manques présents dans la culture de pommes de terre peuvent être attribuables à la maladie ou à des facteurs environnementaux qui affectent les plantons. Les agents pathogènes souvent responsables des manques sont Fusarium sp., Rhizoctonia solani, Erwinia carotovora et Pythium sp. Les vides, les touffes manquantes et la levée tardive peuvent être assez inoffensifs pour la culture, mais les manques qui représentent plus de 10% de la semence ont de graves conséquences sur le rendement, sur la qualité (taille et forme) et sur le taux de maladie dans la récolte. Il arrive que les manques ne sont pas causés par une semence pourrie, mais plutôt par des facteurs culturaux ou physiologiques.