English (Plant Biology)
whole plant physiology [correct]
CONT: Modeling of trees based on whole-plant physiology is a powerful tool to understand function and structure of forest ecosystems ... In particular, whole-plant carbon budget is a sensitive and biologically meaningful indicator to understand plant responses to environmental changes ...
French (Biologie végétale)
physiologie de la plante entière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La combinaison des stratégies de génomique fonctionnelle et des approches de biologie des systèmes sont un moyen puissant de lier la physiologie de la plante entière, l'adaptation au stress et la sélection végétale, à l'information sur la transcription des gènes et leur régulation, la variation des métabolites et les réseaux d'interactions.