English (Food Industries; Animal Feed (Agric.))
processed plant protein [correct]; processed vegetable protein [correct]
CONT: Processed plant proteins. Plants provide the major portion of protein requirements by animals. However, due to their deficiency in one or more amino acids, plant proteins are usually fortified with synthetic amino acids or another protein source ... Various processed soybean products have been used in animal and poultry feeding. These [products] include soybean protein concentrates (SPC), soybean protein isolates (SPI), and products in which the soybean was pretreated with enzymes and/or microorganisms. Processed soy products are distinctly different to SBM [soybean meal] [and] they ... contain a significantly lower amount of oligosaccharides and antigenic substances. ... Replacement of SBM with these processed products in animal diets is believed to result in a better growth performance ...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
protéine végétale transformée [correct, feminine noun]