English (Anti-pollution Measures; Biotechnology)
phytoremediation [correct]; plant-based remediation
DEF: The use of a plant's natural ability to contain, degrade, or remove toxic chemicals and pollutants from soil or water.
CONT: It can be used to clean up metals, pesticides, solvents, explosives, crude oil, and contaminants that may leak from landfill sites (called leachates). ... Phytoremediation takes advantage of a plant's natural ability to absorb, accumulate, or metabolize contaminants from the soil or other media in which it grows.
French (Mesures antipollution; Biotechnologie)
phytoremédiation [correct, feminine noun]; remédiation par les plantes [feminine noun]
DEF: [Utilisation de] la capacité naturelle des plantes à contenir, dégrader ou éliminer les produits chimiques toxiques et les polluants du sol ou de l'eau.
CONT: On s'en sert pour éliminer les métaux, les pesticides, les solvants, les explosifs, le pétrole brut et les contaminants (les lixiviats) qui risquent de s'échapper des sites de décharge. [...] La phytoremédiation profite de la faculté naturelle des plantes d'absorber, d'accumuler ou de métaboliser les polluants du sol ou des autres milieux dans lesquels ils se développent.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Biotecnología)
fitorremediación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilización de cultivos vegetales para la extracción de contaminantes, bien de suelos (por ejemplo, campos contaminados) o de recursos hídricos (por ejemplo, lagos contaminados).