English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
plantain flour [correct]
CONT: A Peruvian company ... has signed an agreement with the Dominican government for the installation of a plant to process plantains for fortified plantain flour and other products for public school breakfasts. ... The plantain flour will be made with a combination of plantains, rice, barley, and vitamins and minerals. It will be used to produce plantain bread, a milk drink and cakes.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
farine de plantain [feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut industrialiser les usines de sorte qu'elles puissent élaborer des produits végétaux dérivés tel que des marmelades, des amidons, de la farine de plantain, de la farine de riz, du maïs, et des produits alimentaires pour les animaux et le bétail.