English (Botany)
broad-leaved plantain [correct]; common plantain [correct]; broadleaf plantain [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Plantaginaceae.
OBS: broad-leaved plantain: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
plantain majeur [correct, masculine noun]; grand plantain [correct, masculine noun]; plantain à grandes feuilles [correct, masculine noun]; plantain commun [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Plantaginaceae.
OBS: plantain majeur : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).