English (Botany)
seaside-plantain [correct]; European seaside plantain [correct]; goosetongue [correct]; goosetongue plantain [correct]
OBS: Author: L.; a small perennial plant of the family Plantaginaceae (Plantain family). The identification of this plant is doubtful, and it has several other scientific names, such as: P. juncoides; P. decipiens; P. borealis; P. oliganthos; P. oligosanthes and P. pauciflora. Habitat: Salt-marshes and saline or brackish shores, Eastern North America.
French (Botanique)
plantain maritime [masculine noun]
OBS: Auteur : L.; petite plante vivace de la famille des Plantaginacées. L'identification de cette plante est controversée et certains auteurs lui ont donné les noms scientifiques suivants : P. juncoides; P. decipiens; P. borealis; P. oliganthos; P. oligosanthes et P. pauciflora.