English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations; Biomass Energy)
energy forest [correct]; forest energy plantation [correct]; silvicultural biomass farm [correct]; silvicultural energy farm [correct]
CONT: As a rule, energy forests are defined as plantations of fast-growing short-rotation tree species that give as large biomass production as possible in the shortest period ...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière; Énergie de la biomasse)
forêt énergétique [correct, feminine noun]; plantation forestière énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La production de biomasse par les plantations énergétiques aménagées intensivement varie beaucoup selon l'essence, le clone, la station et le traitement. [...] L'aménagement intensif des forêts énergétiques en est à ses débuts et l'on est encore très mal renseigné sur les rendements qu'il faut en attendre.