English (Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
planting season [correct]
CONT: A comparatively recent development in seedling production is the use of container techniques. ... This technique was originally established by foresters in cold, northern climates, where the difficulties of successfully producing and planting conventional bare-root seedlings were substantial. ... Under some conditions it offers a number of advantages: flexibility of production, improved success in seedling survival on some sites, and extension of the planting season.
French (Pépinières; Sylviculture)
saison de plantation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mais il faut être prudent en comparant (...) (des) chiffres, car le rythme de plantation par jour/homme peut varier en fonction de la difficulté du terrain, de la densité de la plantation et (...) de la façon d'établir ces données. De même, il faut se garder d'affirmer que la saison de plantation se confond avec la saison de végétation, dans ces pays (Finlande et Canada), avec les semis en godets. Il faut dire simplement qu'ils permettent d'étendre notablement la saison de plantation.