English (Space Physics; Spacecraft)
self-induced plasma [correct]
CONT: ... spacecraft re-entering the earth's atmosphere are enveloped in a self-induced plasma.
French (Physique spatiale; Engins spatiaux)
plasma auto-induit [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les engins spatiaux, au cours de leur rentrée dans l'atmosphère terrestre, sont enveloppés d'un plasma auto-induit.