English (Atomic Physics; Plasma Physics)
plasma heating [correct, standardized]
DEF: The increase of the mean energy of the plasma particles.
OBS: plasma heating: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Physique des plasmas)
chauffage d'un plasma [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation de l'énergie moyenne des particules d'un plasma.
OBS: chauffage d'un plasma : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.