English (Electrical Engineering; Powder Metallurgy; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
plasma spray process [correct, standardized]
CONT: The plasma spray process is basically the spraying of molten or heat softened material onto a surface to provide a coating. Material in the form of powder is injected into a very high temperature plasma flame, where it is rapidly heated and accelerated to a high velocity. The hot material impacts on the substrate surface and rapidly cools forming a coating. This plasma spray process carried out correctly is called a "cold process" (relative to the substrate material being coated) as the substrate temperature can be kept low during processing avoiding damage, metallurgical changes and distortion to the substrate material.
OBS: plasma spray process: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Électrotechnique; Métallurgie des poudres; Techniques industrielles)
procédé par projection plasma [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé de projection plasma [correct, masculine noun]; procédé de projection par plasma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mettre au point un nouveau procédé de projection plasma permettant de réaliser sur des substrats d'alliage d'aluminium des dépôts composites ayant une dureté superficielle élevée tout en améliorant leur comportement mécanique (frottement faible et résistance à usure élevée).
OBS: procédé par projection plasma : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).