English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Plasma Physics; Chemical Engineering)
plasma activation [correct]; plasma functionalization [correct]
CONT: Plasma activation (or plasma functionalization) is a method of functionalizing a surface by means of plasma processing. It is done with the intent to alter or improve adhesion properties of surfaces prior to coating, painting, etc.
French (Techniques industrielles; Physique des plasmas; Génie chimique)
activation par plasma [correct, feminine noun]; activation plasma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de l’énergie de surface par enlèvement de contaminants sur la surface ou par réaction chimique avec celle-ci.
OBS: Dans de nombreux cas, une activation est nécessaire avant l'étape suivante de revêtement afin d'améliorer la mouillabilité et l'adhésion du revêtement.