English (Plasma Physics)
thermal plasma [correct]; hot plasma [correct]
DEF: [A] plasma [that] approaches a state of local thermodynamic equilibrium (LTE).
CONT: Plasmas can be "thermal/hot" and "non-thermal/cold." Thermal plasma is nearly fully ionized while non-thermal plasma is only partly ionized.
French (Physique des plasmas)
plasma thermique [correct, masculine noun]; plasma chaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un plasma thermique, connu aussi comme plasma chaud, l'énergie cinétique des électrons et celle des particules lourdes sont du même ordre de grandeur. Par contre, le plasma non thermique, appelé également le plasma froid, est un plasma en déséquilibre thermique.