English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Chemical Engineering)
plasma coating [correct]
CONT: Plasma coating refers to a coating that has been deposited on a substrate surface using a plasma system. This plasma technology is used in a number of applications where a very thin and uniform film thickness is required. Common coating materials include chemicals such as silicon dioxide or silicon nitride as well as a variety of organic polymer forming species. ... Plasma coating applications include coating objects with antiglare, dielectric, water repellent (hydrophobic), heat and chemical resistance coatings. A coating may be deposited on a variety of materials including metals, polymers and ceramics.
French (Techniques industrielles; Génie chimique)
revêtement par plasma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Facile à nettoyer : le revêtement fonctionnel qui repousse l'eau et les salissures. Le revêtement par plasma produit des surfaces très hydrophobes, c'est-à-dire qu'elles repoussent l'eau (effet lotus). [Les] domaines d'application pionniers sont le revêtement de pièces automobiles (par exemple, des jantes en aluminium) ou les fenêtres et les vitres.