English (Electronics; Satellite Telecommunications; Astronautics)
plasma slab [correct]
CONT: The displacement of the electrons to the right leaves an excess of positive charge on the left side of the plasma slab and an excess of negative charge on the right side ...
CONT: An inhomogeneous sheath can be treated as a succession of plasma slabs, each having a constant density ...
French (Électronique; Télécommunications par satellite; Astronautique)
plaquette de plasma [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de plasma [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une gaine non homogène peut être traitée comme une succession de plaquettes de plasma, chacune ayant une densité constante [...]
Spanish (Electrónica; Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Astronáutica)
placa de plasma [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una envoltura no homogénea se puede tratar como una sucesión de placas de plasma, cada una de densidad constante […]