English (Air Pollution)
chemical pollutant [correct]
CONT: In 1969, total annual emission from Inco - despite the profitable removal of some of the deadly sulphur gas - still exceeded 5,000 tons per day. The public was becoming increasingly aware of the fragility of the environment and the enormous damage caused by chemical pollutants.
French (Pollution de l'air)
polluant chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le but poursuivi dans les tentatives d'évaluation des risques par les diverses méthodes précédemment examinées est la fixation de limites de concentrations tolérables pour les divers polluants chimiques de l'air.
OBS: La notion de "polluant chimique" s'oppose à celle de "polluant physique" comme les matières en suspension, par exemple, qui par leur seule présence contribue à la pollution.