English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Waste Management; Pollutants)
toxic pollutant [correct]
CONT: The first type of effluent contains mineral, acid, basic or toxic pollutants (various cyanides, hexavalent chrome, fluorides, heavy metals) and small quantities of organic pollutants (surfactants).
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Gestion des déchets; Agents de pollution)
polluant toxique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les premiers effluents comportent des polluants minéraux, acides, basiques ou toxiques (cyanures divers, chrome hexavalent, fluorures, métaux lourds) et des polluants organiques (tensio-actifs) en faible quantité.