English (Pollutants)
ubiquitous pollutant [correct]; ubiquitous contaminant [correct]
CONT: Polybrominated diphenyl ether (PBDEs) have been used to increase resistance to combustion and are found in a wide variety of compounds, including building and construction materials, textiles and electronics and electrical equipment. Their wide-spread application has made them ubiquitous contaminants in the environment.
OBS: ubiquitous: Present or appearing everywhere; omnipresent.
French (Agents de pollution)
polluant ubiquiste [correct, masculine noun]; contaminant ubiquiste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi ces micropolluants majeurs, le mercure ainsi que ses dérivés (monométhylmercure et mercure élémentaire par exemple) sont devenus aujourd'hui des contaminants ubiquistes en raison de leur grande mobilité dans l'environnement.
CONT: Jeudi 13 janvier 2005 : les hydrocarbures Aromatiques Polycycliques, des polluants ubiquistes (ils sont partout)
CONT: Le zinc et le cadmium sont des polluants ubiquistes souvent présents simultanément sur les sites contaminés.
OBS: ubiquiste : Qui est présent partout à la fois.