English (Pollutants)
gaseous pollutant [correct]; gaseous contaminant [see observation]
OBS: Contaminant. In some contexts ... used as a synonym for "pollutant" ... In air pollution contexts the two terms are used synonymously, but some authors make a distinction, considering a contaminant to be an addition (e.g., carbon dioxide) to the atmosphere that causes the composition of the latter to vary from its mean global values, but which is not known to have any deleterious effect.
French (Agents de pollution)
polluant gazeux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Polluants gazeux. Nous rangerons dans cette catégorie les substances qui sont effectivement à l'état de gaz dans les conditions habituelles de température et pression et celles dont le point d'ébullition ne dépasse pas 200°. Anhydride sulfureux [...]. Hydrogène sulfuré [...]. Acides fluorhydrique et chlorhydrique [...]. Oxydes d'azote [...]. Les aldéhydes [...]. L'oxyde de carbone [...]. On peut citer enfin des vapeurs organiques provenant de la transformation des constituants des carburants des moteurs.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes)
contaminante gaseoso [masculine noun]