English (Environmental Economics)
isolation of a pollutant [correct]
OBS: includes extraction, separation and purification.
French (Économie environnementale)
isolement d'un polluant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente)
aislamiento de un contaminante [masculine noun]