English (Industries - General; Pollutants)
industrial pollutant [correct]
CONT: Carbon dioxide, normally considered an industrial pollutant, is captured and used as a nutrient for the algae as well as some of the nitrogen-rich byproduct from the bioreactors.
French (Industries - Généralités; Agents de pollution)
polluant industriel [correct, masculine noun]