English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
regional pollutant [correct]
CONT: Sulphur dioxide, oxides of nitrogen and particulate matter are regional pollutants while carbon dioxide, and chlorofluoromethanes are global one.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
polluant régional [masculine noun]