English (Pollutants; Water Pollution; Soil Pollution)
nonconservative pollutant [correct]; biodegradable pollutant [see observation]; non-conservative pollutant
CONT: Nonconservative pollutants ... are changed in form or reduced in quantity by chemical and physical processes involved in biological phenomena occurring in water. The most common source of nonconservative pollution is domestic sewage - highly putrescible organic waste that can be converted into inorganic materials ...
OBS: biological degradation: The process of decay or decomposition of organic matter accomplished by bacteria or by secretions and chemicals involving these bacteria, fungi and other micro-organisms. Any organic matter that can be broken down by bacteria is called biodegradable matter because it undergoes biodegradation ...
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'eau; Pollution du sol)
polluant biodégradable [correct, masculine noun]