English (Pollutants)
criteria pollutant [United States]; common pollutant
OBS: ...to develop emission inventory for criteria pollutants, heavy metals and persistent organic pollutants...
OBS: Source(s): American term referring to common pollutants (SO2, VOCs, etc.) slowly being adopted by environmental specialists.
French (Agents de pollution)
polluant courant [proposal, masculine noun]; polluant répandu [proposal, masculine noun]