English (Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
pollutant deposition [correct]
CONT: The potential is high for widespread environmental degradation,from acid rain and other pollutant deposition, because hydrogen ion concentration (acid, H+) in the aquatic environment is a critical factor controlling most chemical reactions.
French (Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
retombées des polluants [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les précipitations n'ont sans doute qu'une influence faible sur l'extension de la pollution atmosphérique. Nous connaissons mal leur rôle sur les retombées des polluants au sol.