English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
radiational characteristics of pollutants [correct]
CONT: The presence of a city alters diurnal variation in vertical temperature profiles that occurs in rural settings. Several factors combine to inhibit the nocturnal inversion ... [, including] the radiational characteristics of urban pollutants.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
caractéristique de rayonnement des polluants [feminine noun]