English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
heavily polluted conditions [correct]
CONT: Evidence that rain containing sulphur pollutants in their different forms may be important to plant growth and competition in the field has come from studies by Ferguson and Lee (1978) who were concerned with heavily polluted conditions such as the southern Pennines.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
conditions de forte pollution [feminine noun]