English (Air Pollution)
polluted rain [correct]
CONT: Surprisingly, rain chemistry has not been generally recognized as a cause of plant injury except in some instances where heavily polluted rain or mists occurred close to industrial sources (Smith 1872).
French (Pollution de l'air)
pluie polluée [feminine noun]