English (Phraseology; Water Pollution)
polluted
CONT: This type of filter may also constitute a first stage in high-pressure biological purification of heavily polluted town sewage.
French (Phraséologie; Pollution de l'eau)
chargé [correct]
CONT: Ce type de lits bactériens peut constituer également un premier stade d'épuration biologique à haute charge sur des effluents très chargés.