English (Waste Management; Pollution (General))
polluted waste [correct]
CONT: At the plants, the polluted waste is broken down into its base chemicals, using a series of physical, chemical and biological processes.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets; Pollution (Généralités))
déchets pollués [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Dans le cas des déchets pollués, nous pouvons penser aux vêtements, aux chiffons, aux matériaux absorbants, aux emballages vides, aux gants, etc. contaminés avec des hydrocarbures, de la peinture, de l'encre, de la colle, du vernis ou des solvants.