English (Air Pollution)
polluted mist [correct]; polluted fog
CONT: Surprisingly, rain chemistry has not been generally recognized as a cause of plant injury except in some instances where heavily polluted rain or mists occurred close to industrial sources (Smith 1872).
French (Pollution de l'air)
brouillard pollué [masculine noun]
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
niebla contaminada [feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo especial de niebla que contiene humos de diversa índole. Desempeña un importante papel en los problemas de contaminación atmosférica por sus desagradables y peligrosos efectos.