English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
variable number of tandem repeats [correct]; VNTR [correct]; short tandem repeat polymorphism
CONT: Short tandem repeat polymorphisms, also referred to as variable number of tandem repeats (VNTRs), are very important to scientists, because they can be used to identify individuals genetically. Marker systems are used to detect loci that respond to restriction enzyme cleavage by producing a fragment that can have many different lengths. This polymorphism is due to variation in the number of tandem repeats. VNTRs can be identified in various ways. Probes can be developed which will hybridize to complementary sequences after RFLP has been performed on a sample of genomic DNA (Southern blots). A second method involves the use of PCR. If the sequence surrounding the VNTR is known, PCR primers (oligonucleotides) can be designed to amplify the repeat region(s). The information obtained from these experiments is useful in the fields of forensics, population characterization, human gene mapping, identification of genes involved in disease, relationship testing, and identifying genes of interest such as those that encode proteins containing zinc finge.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
nombre variable de répétitions en tandem [correct, masculine noun]; VNTR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces expertises sont actuellement effectuées par l'analyse de l'ADN (Acide DésoxyriboNucléique) au moyen de l'examen du polymorphisme VNTR (Variable Number of Tandem Repeats) qui est un polymorphisme de restriction (RFLP = Restriction Fragments Length Polymorphism). Un VNTR est un polymorphisme de répétition ou de longueur. Il s'agit d'une séquence répétée qui constitue un allèle, dont le nombre de répétitions varie d'un individu à l'autre, et qui se transmet selon les lois de Mendel. Chez un hétérozygote les deux allèles sont visibles; il s'agit donc de marqueurs génétiques co-dominants.
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
repeticiones en tándem de número variable [correct, feminine noun]; RTNV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secuencias repetidas de ADN, organizadas en tándem, cuyo número de copias es muy variable según el genotipo.