English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
operator overloading [correct]; ad-hoc polymorphism [correct]; ad hoc polymorphism [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Remember the purpose of operator overloading: to reduce the cost and defect rate in code that uses your class. If you create operators that confuse your users ... you've violated the whole reason for using operator overloading in the first place.
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
surcharge des opérateurs [correct, feminine noun]; polymorphisme ad-hoc [correct, masculine noun]; polymorphisme ad hoc [correct, masculine noun]; surcharge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le polymorphisme ad hoc est une technique de programmation OO [orientée objet] où plusieurs méthodes avec le même nom sont créées, mais possèdent des paramètres de méthode différents.