English (Mammals)
Polynesian rat [correct]; Pacific rat
OBS: The Polynesian rat is similar in appearance to the black, or ship, rat (Rattus rattus), but smaller. Its fur is brown-grey on the back, with the underside a light grey. The tail is uniformly dark. Females have four pairs of teats.
OBS: A mammal of the family Muridae.
French (Mammifères)
rat polynésien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Muridae.