English (Yoga and Pilates)
peacock pose [correct]; peacock posture [correct]; peacock [correct]; mayurasana [correct]
CONT: The peacock pose, mayurasana (mayura = peacock), is a very powerful balancing posture to stimulate the digestive system. One of the characteristics of the peacock, the animal, lies in its ability to digest almost anything, even scorpions and venomous snakes, and to eliminate toxic substances from its organism. Likewise, mayurasana allows to develop a very strong and efficient digestion ...
French (Yoga et pilates)
posture du paon [correct, feminine noun]; paon [correct, masculine noun]; mayurasana [correct]; mayûrâsana [correct]
CONT: La posture du paon, mayurasana (mayura = paon), est une posture très puissante pour stimuler l'appareil digestif. Une des caractéristiques du paon, l'animal, est de pouvoir digérer et éliminer des substances toxiques de son organisme et il n'est pas rare qu'il se nourrisse de serpents et d'insectes venimeux. De même, la posture du paon permet de développer une digestion à toute épreuve [...]