English (Yoga and Pilates)
head-to-knee forward bend [correct]; head-to-knee pose [correct]; head to knee posture [correct]; janu sirsasana [correct]
CONT: Head-to-knee pose (janu sirsasana). Although this is a seated pose, it can bring the body much energy and heat. It is good for healing gastric ailments. It may also help to cure asthma. It is excellent as both a warming up and cooling down pose.
French (Yoga et pilates)
posture de la tête au genou [correct, feminine noun]; flexion avant tête sur le genou [correct, feminine noun]; posture janu sirsasana [correct, feminine noun]; janu sirsasana [correct]
CONT: Janu sirsasana (janu= genou, sirsa= tête). Cet asana tonifie le foie et la rate et de ce fait aide la digestion. Il tonifie et active également les reins. Cet effet sur les reins peut être ressenti quand on exécute la posture.