English (Martial Arts)
jigotai [correct]; defensive posture [correct]; defence posture
OBS: Specifically judo.
French (Arts martiaux)
jigotai [correct, see observation]; position défensive [feminine noun]
OBS: Généralement, la plupart des termes japonais en judo s'emploient au masculin, mais il y a des exceptions.