English (Martial Arts)
jigo-hontai [correct]; basic defensive posture [correct]
OBS: Specifically judo. Technique/tactics.
French (Arts martiaux)
jigo-hontai [correct, see observation]; posture défensive de base [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Technique/tactique. Généralement, la plupart des termes japonais en judo s'emploient au masculin, mais il y a des exceptions.