English (Horse Husbandry; Veterinary Medicine)
saw horse posture [correct]
OBS: Legs stretched out as if to urinate.
OBS: The feet are placed wider apart than would normally be required to remain standing.
OBS: A sign of tetanus on a horse.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Médecine vétérinaire)
posture du chevalet à scier [feminine noun]
OBS: L'animal est immobile, les membres sont écartés du centre de gravité.