English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
proscenium opening
CONT: the opening in this wall, whether rounded or square at the top, through which one sees the stage, is called the proscenium opening.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
ouverture de scène [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) le mur qui sépare la salle de la scène est nécessairement percé dans son centre par une large baie appelée ouverture de scène.