English (Rules of Court)
want of prosecution [correct]
DEF: An application to a judge to dismiss a lawsuit alleging that the litigant has inexcusably delayed moving the litigation along and that under the circumstances, the litigation ought to be dismissed.
French (Règles de procédure)
défaut de poursuivre [correct, masculine noun]; défaut de poursuite [correct, masculine noun]; défaut de procédure utile [correct, masculine noun]; faute de poursuite [feminine noun]
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
inactividad procesal [feminine noun]; caducidad de la instancia [feminine noun]