English (Rules of Court; Environmental Law)
be subject to prosecution [correct]
CONT: Criminal negligence. (2) Every person who, in committing an offence under subsection 272(1) or 273(1), shows wanton or reckless disregard for the lives or safety of other persons and thereby causes death or bodily harm to another person is subject to prosecution and punishment under section 220 or 221 of the Criminal Code.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit environnemental)
être passible de poursuite
CONT: Négligence criminelle. (2) Quiconque, dans le cadre d'une infraction visée aux paragraphes 272(1) ou 273(1), fait preuve d'imprudence ou d'insouciance graves à l'endroit de la vie ou de la sécurité d'autrui et, par là même, cause la mort ou des blessures est passible des poursuites et punissable des peines prévues par les articles 220 ou 221 du Code criminel.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.