English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
prosecution as a basis of a well-founded fear of persecution [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
poursuites comme motif justifiant la crainte d'être persécuté [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).