English (Offences and crimes; Labour Relations)
prosecution of a contravention [correct]
CONT: The prosecution of a contravention described in subsection (6) shall be commenced by the attorney general of the province in which the offence was committed.
French (Infractions et crimes; Relations du travail)
poursuite relative à l'infraction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les poursuites relatives à l'infraction définie au paragraphe (6) sont intentées par le procureur général de la province où l'infraction est commise.