English (Practice and Procedural Law; Penal Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
appeal by the Crown [correct]; appeal by the prosecution [correct]
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit pénal; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
appel interjeté par le ministère public [correct, masculine noun]; appel interjeté par la Couronne [correct, masculine noun]; appel interjeté par la poursuite [correct, masculine noun]