English (Signals (Military))
prosign [correct]
DEF: One or more letters or characters or combination thereof used to facilitate communication by conveying, in a condensed standard form, certain frequently used orders, instructions, requests, and information related to communications. (167)
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
signal de procédure [correct, masculine noun]; signal de service [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lettres ou caractères utilisés seuls ou conjointement pour faciliter la communication en transmettant, sous forme abrégée et normalisée, des ordres, instructions, demandes et informations courantes relatives aux communications. (GTTT)
OBS: Terme(s) et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Transmissions (GTTT).