English (Artificial Intelligence; Information Processing (Informatics))
prosody rule [correct]; prosodic rule [correct]
DEF: A rule applied to a sequence of phonetic symbols indicative to the sounds to be spoken, in order to provide markers specifying the speed of the speech, the intonation, the pitch, the loudness and the emphasis on certain words. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
règle de prosodie [correct]; règle prosodique [correct]
DEF: Règle appliquée à une séquence de symboles phonétiques indiquant les sons à produire, pour introduire des marqueurs spécifiant le débit de parole, l'intonation, l'intensité, le volume et l'emphase.
OBS: Voir synthèse à base de règles.