English (Mineral Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
prospect [correct, verb]
DEF: To search for minerals or oil by looking for surface indications, by drilling boreholes, or both.
French (Prospection minière; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
prospecter [correct]
DEF: Examiner un terrain, y rechercher les gisements de métaux précieux (or et diamant), pétrole, minerai d'uranium, etc.