English (Mining Rights and Concessions)
prospecting lease [correct]; lease to prospect [correct]
DEF: An exploratory parcel of mining property, 500 feet by up to 5 miles.
CONT: The miners had to buy a miner's right and later a miner's lease to prospect for gold.
French (Droit minier)
bail de prospection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Baux de prospection. Montrant des emplacements possibles à droite et à gauche des limites de lignes de base.