English (Citizenship and Immigration)
would-be immigrant [correct]; prospective immigrant [correct]; proposed immigrant [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
immigrant éventuel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.