English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Special-Language Phraseology)
loss of prospective earnings [correct]
CONT: Loss of earnings means ... (b) future economic loss because of loss of prospective earnings or the deprivation or impairment of prospective earning capacity.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
perte de gains potentiels [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: perte de gains potentiels : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).