English (Centesis and Samplings; The Genitals; Cancers and Oncology)
prostate specific antigen test [correct]; prostate-specific antigen test [correct]; PSA test [correct]; prostate specific antigen testing [correct]; prostate-specific antigen testing [correct]; PSA testing [correct]
DEF: A blood test that measures the level of prostate specific antigen (PSA) used to screen for the possibility of prostate cancer and to monitor treatment by measuring the amount of PSA in the blood.
OBS: PSA is normally in the blood in small amounts. However, higher than normal levels can indicate prostate inflammation, infection, or cancer.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Organes génitaux; Cancers et oncologie)
test de dépistage de l'antigène prostatique spécifique [correct, masculine noun]; test de dépistage de l'APS [correct, masculine noun]; test de l'antigène prostatique spécifique [correct, masculine noun]; test de l'APS [correct, masculine noun]; dosage sérique de l'antigène prostatique spécifique [correct, masculine noun]; dosage sérique de l'APS [correct, masculine noun]; dosage de l'antigène prostatique spécifique [correct, masculine noun]; dosage de l'APS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test sanguin qui mesure le taux d'antigènes prostatiques spécifiques afin de déceler et de suivre la progression du cancer de la prostate.
Spanish (Centesis y muestras; Órganos genitales; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
examen de antígeno específico de próstata [correct, masculine noun]; prueba de PSA [correct, feminine noun]; examen de PSA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Análisis de sangre en el que se mide el antígeno específico de próstata, una proteína producida en la próstata que puede elevarse cuando el cáncer está presente.