English (Provincial Government Honorary Distinctions; Police)
Province of Ontario Medal for Police Bravery [correct]; Ontario Medal for Police Bravery [correct]
OBS: The Ontario Medal for Police Bravery was established in 1975 to recognize acts of superlative courage and bravery performed by members of Ontario's Police Forces. The award encourages the virtue of bravery and focuses attention and support of the public behind the efforts of police forces.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations des gouv. provinciaux; Police)
Médaille de bravoure des policiers de la province de l'Ontario [correct, feminine noun]; Médaille de bravoure des policiers de l'Ontario [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Médaille de bravoure des policiers de l'Ontario date de 1975. Elle encourage et reconnaît les actes exceptionnels de bravoure et de courage des membres des corps de police ontariens. Cette médaille met l'accent sur les efforts déployés par les corps de police et sensibilise le public à ces efforts.