English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
provincial Crown agent [correct]
CONT: Secretary of State (International Financial Institutions) Jim Peterson today announced further details and refinements to two relieving measures that were initially proposed on December 10, 1998 relating to the treatment under the Goods and Services Tax and Harmonized Sales Tax (GST/HST) of sale-leaseback arrangements and certain sales by provincial Crown agents.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
mandataire provincial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le secrétaire d'État (Institutions financières internationales), Jim Peterson, a annoncé aujourd'hui un supplément d'information et des améliorations visant deux mesures d'assouplissement qui avaient été proposées le 10 décembre 1998 relativement au traitement, sous le régime de la taxe sur les produits et services et de la taxe de vente harmonisée (TPS/TVH), des contrats de cession-bail et de certaines ventes effectuées par les mandataires provinciaux.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.