English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
pull-up cord [correct]; locking cord
CONT: The other pieces of packing kit ... are: a 'line separator' ...; 'packing weights'; and the 'pull-up cord' and spare elastic bands.
CONT: The container (pack tray) is closed, using the pull-up cord to pull the pack closure loop through the grommets on the container flaps.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
drisse de fermeture [correct, feminine noun]; drisse provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Drisse provisoire passée dans une bouclette de verrouillage pour la mettre en tension et faciliter la mise en place des rabats.