English (Cinematography; Photography)
claw [correct]; pulldown claw; shuttle
DEF: The small hooks or pins, located in the camera movement, that reach into the perforations of the film and pull the film down into position in the gate so that it may be photographed.
French (Cinématographie; Photographie)
griffe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La pellicule est entraînée 24 fois par seconde par deux griffes qui s'engagent dans ses perforations et la font descendre à chaque traction d'une image, soit 19 mm.
OBS: griffe : habituellement utilisé au pluriel.